Friday, February 5, 2016

Paris Grand Slam 2016 - PREVIEW

(Via IJF)


The IJF World Judo Tour 2016 has arrived in France for the Paris Grand Slam 2016 as the stars of the sport aim for a major victory in a crucial Rio 2016 Olympic qualification event which takes place at the AccorHotels Arena from Saturday 6 – Sunday 7 February.


Following the season-launching Havana Grand Prix a fortnight ago, the stage is set in Paris for the first Grand Slam of the year and one of the most revered events in world sport. The AccorHotels Arena, which was officially opened in October with the previous edition of the Paris Grand Slam (which was the very first event in the new-look venue), will welcome 562 judoka (356 men, 206 women) from 91 nations.


The official draw of the Paris Grand Slam 2016 took place at the AccorHotels Arena

The impressive numbers are matched by the quality of entry as the Paris tournament, which is one of five marquee Grand Slams on the IJF World Judo Tour (along with Baku, Tyumen, Abu Dhabi and Tokyo), has naturally attracted Olympic and world champions for the two-day supershow which will also feature a record crowd well in excess of 10,000 fans and over 150 national and international media.    

Hosts France have entered a 55-strong team with Olympic champion and eight-time world champion Teddy RINER (FRA) withdrawing this week with a shoulder injury. Among France’s roster of champions will be Olympic bronze medallist Priscilla Gneto, 24, and her younger sister Astride Gneto, 19, who will compete in the same weight category and international competition for the first time on Saturday. Priscilla is one of France’s star talents and stepped up her Rio 2016 ambitions last year with three consecutive Grand Slam bronze medals. Fellow -52kg judoka Astride is the reigning Junior European champion and Junior world bronze medallist and will be competing at her home event for the second time.

“My mum is very anxious about Saturday,” said Priscilla who spoke openly about her family’s emotions ahead of them watching not one but two daughters compete at the Paris supershow.

“Each of our battles are driving her crazy. Besides, she always closes her eyes when she watches us fight. The worst thing would be for my parents to see us fight against each other. Otherwise our little brother Samuel is very excited. Seeing us fight and meet international judokas makes him happy.

“My parents have just arrived now to be with us and to give us a lot of hugs and motivation.”

Four London 2012 Olympic champions will compete at the Paris Grand Slam this year. Sarah Menezes (BRA), Kayla Harrison (USA), Idalys Ortiz (CUB) and Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO) will all be front-runners while six reigning world champions will be in action over the two-day tournament. An Baul (KOR), Gwak Dong Han (KOR), Tina Trstenjak (SLO), Gevrise Emane (FRA), Umeki Mami (JPN) and Yu Song (CHN) will all be in the mix at the first Grand Slam in 2016. 

Click here to read an A-Z Guide to Paris 2016


Mr. Marius VIZER (centre), IJF President, made the opening address at the draw

The official draw took place at the AccorHotels Arena on Friday afternoon and, following a video introduction to the newly-opened IJF Training Centre in Dunavarsany, Hungary, was opened by Mr. Marius VIZER, IJF President.

“Ladies and gentlemen, dear colleagues, it is a pleasure to see all of you here in Paris” said Mr. VIZER.

“I want to inform you all that athletes, referees and coaches, you are all welcome to visit and train at the IJF Training Centre in Hungary. The IJF covers all the costs with the support of the Hungarian Judo Association. For countries remaining in this continent for the European leg of the tour, I believe it would be beneficial to stay in Hungary and move from there to competitions.

“I wish you a successful competition and a good stay in Paris.”


Mr. Jean-Luc ROUGE (centre), French Judo Federation President and IJF Hall of Famer, addressed the delegations

Mr. Jean-Luc ROUGE, French Judo Federation President, said: “Dear Mr. Marius VIZER,  IJF President, dear fellow IJF Executive Committee members, referees, coaches and delegates, I thank you all for your participation and welcome you here in Paris.  

“This competition has been running for 45 years. Our initial inspiration was to imitate a Tbilisi tournament which was very successful at that time and we are very pleased to continue our proud tradition and run of fantastic events.

“This tournament is at the start of the Olympic year and it’s a very important time. I wish good luck to you all. I know how important it is to be selected for the Olympic Games. Good luck to develop judo in your country and the world. The stadium is not a sports venue this weekend but instead a dojo where we will show friendship and all of the values of our sport which is a great educational tool. The best will become the winners in Paris.”

Following the conclusion of the draw, Mr. Marius VIZER, IJF President, was joined by Mr. Richard KENNEY, Commonwealth Judo Association (CJA) Executive President and Dr. Richard BRIGGS, Commonwealth Judo Association Senior Vice President, to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the two organisations.


Mr. Richard KENNEY (left), Commonwealth Judo Association (CJA) Executive President and Mr. Marius VIZER, IJF President, shook hands after signing the MoU

After putting pen to paper Mr. VIZER said: “It is a great honour and pleasure to sign this MoU to be part of the Commonwealth Sports Movement and is a chance to explore our sport at the Commonwealth Games and across the Commonwealth countries. I believe we can offer mutual benefits to the IJF and CJA and I look forward to a successful collaboration.”

Mr. Richard KENNEY praised the work undertaken by the IJF in recent years and heralded the signing as a key milestone for the CJA.

“Mr. VIZER, all members of the judo family, I have been Executive President of the CJA for two years and in that time I have greatly admired the work of the IJF who I see as the leading international sports federation in the world,” said Mr. KENNEY.

“With the technical expertise of the IJF and the support of the judo family we wish to promote judo right across the commonwealth.”


From L-R: Mr. Richard KENNEY (left), CJA Executive President, Mr. Marius VIZER, IJF President and Dr. Richard BRIGGS, CJA Senior Vice President

Click here to see 5 Things To Look Out For at Paris 2016



 Use #JudoParis2016 to join in with the social media discussion  


Click here to view the ongoing Olympic qualification lists



WOMEN

-48kg

1. MUNKHBAT Urantsetseg (MGL - WRL1): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place
2. KONDO Ami (JPN - WRL3): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place
3. VAN SNICK Charline (BEL - WRL5): European Games 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2015: 1. place
4. CSERNOVICZKI Eva (HUN - WRL6): European Championships Montpellier 2014: 1. place, European Championships Budapest 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place
5. ASAMI Haruna (JPN - WRL7): World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Paris 2013: 1. place
6. MENEZES Sarah (BRA - WRL8): Olympic Games London 2012: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place
7. FIGUEROA Julia (ESP  WRL9): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 3. place, Grand Prix Tbilisi 2015: 2. place
8. LIMA-BALDE Taciana (GBS - WRL10): African Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, African Championships Vacoa Fenix 2014: 1. place, African Championships Maputo 2013: 1. place

-52kg

1. CHITU Andreea (ROU - WRL1): World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, European Games 2015: 1. place
2. KELMENDI Majlinda (KOS - WRL3): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place
3. EURANIE Annabelle (FRA - WRL6): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 1. place
4. MA Yingnan (CHN - WRL7): Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2015: 1. place
5. KRAEH Mareen (GER - WRL8): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Havana 2016: 1. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2015: 1. place
6. GNETO Priscilla (FRA - WRL9): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 2. place, Olympic Games London 2012: 3. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 3. place
7. GIUFFRIDA Odette (ITA - WRL10): Masters Morocco 2015: 3. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 5. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2014: 2. place
8. RAMOS Joana (POR - WRL12): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Astana 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 2. place

-57kg

1. DORJSUREN Sumiya (MGL - WRL1): Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place
2. MALLOY Marti (USA - WRL5): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Pan American Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, Panamerican Championships Guayaquil 2014: 1. place
3. KIM Jan-di (KOR - WRL6): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Jeju 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2015: 1. plac
4. KARAKAS Hedvig (HUN - WRL7): Grand Prix Astana 2014: 1. place, European Games 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2015: 3. place
5. BEAUCHEMIN-PINARD Catherine (CAN - WRL8): Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 3. place
6. RECEVEAUX Helene (FRA - WRL9): Masters Morocco 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Abu Dhabi 2012: 1. place
7. FILZMOSER Sabrina (AUT - WRL10): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2013: 1. place, European Championships Budapest 2013: 2. place
8. PAVIA, Automne (FRA - WRL12): Grand Slam Paris 2013: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 2. place, European Championships Montpellier 2014: 1. place

-63kg

1. TRSTENJAK Tina (SLO - WRL1): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place
2. AGBEGNENOU Clarisse (FRA - WRL2): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place
3. TRAJDOS Martyna (GER - WRL3): Grand Slam Tokyo 2015: 1. place, European Games 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 2. place
4. TASHIRO Miku (JPN - WRL6): Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 3. place
5. TSEDEVSUREN Munkhzaya (MGL - WRL7): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place
6. GWEND Edwige (ITA - WRL8): Grand Prix Tashkent 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Tblisi 2014: 1. place
7. VAN EMDEN Anicka (NED - WRL9): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 2. place
8. YANG Junxia (CHN - WRL10): Grand Prix Qingdao 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2014: 1. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 2. place

-70kg

1. POLLING Kim (NED - WRL1): Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place
2. VARGAS KOCH Laura (GER - WRL2): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 1. place
3. EMANE Gevrise (FRA - WRL5): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place, World Championships Paris 2011: 1. place
4. ZUPANCIC Kelita (CAN - WRL6): Grand Slam Baku 2013: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 2. place, Pan American Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place
5. CONWAY Sally (GBR - WRL7): Grand Slam Baku 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Jeju 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2014: 2. place
6. POSVITE Fanny Estelle (FRA - WRL10): World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 2. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 3. place
7. TACHIMOTO Haruka (JPN - WRL12): Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place
8. KIM, Seongyeon (KOR - WRL15): Asian Games Incheon 2014: 1. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2015: 1. place
  

-78kg

1. HARRISON Kayla (USA - WRL1): Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Olympic Games London 2012: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2015: 1. place
2. TCHEUMEO Audrey (FRA - WRL2): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, World Championships Paris 2011: 1. place
3. VELENSEK Anamari (SLO - WRL3): World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 1. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 3. place
4. STEENHUIS Guusje (NED - WRL4): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2015: 2. place
5. MALZAHN Luise (GER - WRL5): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2014: 1. place
6. VERKERK Marhinde (NED - WRL6): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 1. place
7. UMEKI Mami (JPN - WRL7): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 3. place
8. POWELL Natalie (GBR - WRL8): Masters Morocco 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Astana 2014: 1. place

+78kg

1. YU Song (CHN - WRL1): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place
2. ORTIZ Idalys (CUB - WRL2):  World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, Olympic Games London 2012: 1. place
3. MA Sisi (CHN - WRL3): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 1. place
4. ANDEOL Emilie (FRA - WRL4): Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, European Games 2015: 1. place, European Championships Montpellier 2014: 1. place
5. CHEIKH ROUHOU Nihel (TUN - WRL5): African Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, African Championships Vacoa Fenix 2014: 1. place, African Championships Maputo 2013: 1. place
6. IAROMKA Svitlana (UKR - WRL7): Grand Slam Baku 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 3. place
7. YAMABE Kanae (JPN - WRL8): Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 2. place
8. KIM Minjeong (KOR - WRL10): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2014: 1. place


The Paris Grand Slam 2015 was the first event staged at the new-look AccorHotels Arena

MEN

-60kg

1. KIM Won Jin (KOR - WRL2): Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place
2. GANBAT Boldbaatar (MGL - WRL3): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 2. place
3. SAFAROV Orkhan (AZE - WRL4): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 2. place
4. PAPINASHVILI Amiran (GEO - WRL6): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place, European Championships Budapest 2013: 1. place
5. LUTFILLAEV Sharafuddin (UZB - WRL7): Grand Prix Samsun 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Tbilisi 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2013: 1. place
6. SHISHIME Toru (JPN - WRL10): World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place
7. DASHDAVAA Amartuvshin (MGL - WRL11): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2015: 1. place
8. LIMARE Vincent (FRA - WRL13): Grand Slam Paris 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2014: 1. place

-66kg

1. DAVAADORJ Tumurkhuleg (MGL WRL2): Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2013: 1. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 1. place
2. AN Baul (KOR WRL4): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 2. place
3. SOBIROV Rishod (UZB - WRL9): World Championships Paris 2011: 1. place, Masters Baku 2011: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place
4. KORVAL Loic (FRA - WRL10): European Championships Montpellier 2014: 1. place, European Games 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 3. place
5. OATES Colin (GBR - WRL11): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 2. place
6. SEIDL Sebastian (GER - WRL12): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2015: 2. place
7. EBINUMA Masashi (JPN - WRL14): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, World Championships Paris 2011: 1. place
8. POLLACK Golan (ISR - WRL15): World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 3. place
  

-73kg

1. AN Changrim (KOR - WRL2): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place
2. MUKI Sagi (ISR - WRL3): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, European Games 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Havana 2014: 1. place
3. TATALASHVILI Nugzari (GEO - WRL4): Masters Morocco 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Tblisi 2014: 1. place
4. AKIMOTO Hiroyuki (JPN - WRL5): Grand Slam Tokyo 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place
5. NAKAYA Riki (JPN - WRL7): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 1. place
6. IARTCEV Denis (RUS - WRL8): Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 2. place
7. SAINJARGAL Nyam-ochir (MGL - WRL10): Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place
8. DRAKSIC Rok (SLO - WRL11): European Championships Budapest 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 2. place, Masters Baku 2011: 2. place 

-81kg

1. TCHRIKISHVILI Avtandili (GEO - WRL1): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2015: 1. place
2. VALOIS-FORTIER Antoine (CAN - WRL3): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 2. place
3. PENALBER Victor (BRA - WRL5): Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place, Pan American Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, Panamerican Championships Guayaquil 2014: 1. place
4. TOMA Sergiu (UAE - WRL7): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place
5. KHUBETSOV Alan (RUS - WRL11): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Tbilisi 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Astana 2014: 1. place
6. MARESCH Sven (GER - WRL12): Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2011: 1. place
7. MOUSTOPOULOS Roman (GRE - WRL14): Grand Prix Tashkent 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Havana 2016: 3. place, Grand Prix Jeju 2015: 3. place
8. CSOKNYAI Laszlo (HUN - WRL16): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 3. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Havana 2016: 3. place

-90kg

1. GWAK Dong Han (KOR - WRL1): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place
2. LIPARTELIANI Varlam (GEO - WRL2): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2013: 1. place
3. VAN T END Noel (NED - WRL4): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2015: 1. place
4. TOTH Krisztian (HUN - WRL5): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2015: 1. place
5. GONZALEZ Asley (CUB - WRL8): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, Panamerican Championships San Jose 2013: 1. place, Olympic Games London 2012: 2. place
6. LKHAGVASUREN Otgonbaatar (MGL - WRL9): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 3. place
7. IDDIR Alexandre (FRA - WRL11): Grand Slam Paris 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2014: 1. place, European Championships Montpellier 2014: 3. place
8. NISHIYAMA Daiki (JPN - WRL13): Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2014: 1. place, World Championships Paris 2011: 2. place
  

-100kg

1. GASIMOV Elmar (AZE - WRL1): Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place
2. KRPALEK Lukas (CZE - WRL2): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2013: 1. place
3. FREY Karl-Richard (GER - WRL4): World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 3. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 2. place
4. MARET Cyrille (FRA - WRL5): Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place
5. PETERS Dimitri (GER - WRL6): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place
6. DARWISH Ramadan (EGY - WRL7): African Championships Maputo 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2014: 1. place
7. NIKIFOROV Toma (BEL - WRL8): World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Prix Havana 2014: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 3. place
8. PACEK Martin (SWE - WRL9): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 3. place

+100kg

1. SHICHINOHE Ryu (JPN - WRL2): World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 1. place
2. JABALLAH Faicel (TUN - WRL3): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, African Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, African Championships Vacoa Fenix 2014: 1. place
3. HARASAWA Hisayoshi (JPN - WRL4): Grand Slam Tokyo 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place
4. BOR Barna (HUN - WRL5): Grand Slam Baku 2015: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Astana 2014: 1. place
5. OKRUASHVILI Adam (GEO - WRL6): Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place, European Games 2015: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place
6. MEYER Roy (NED - WRL8): Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 3. place
7. MATIASHVILI Levani (GEO - WRL9): Grand Prix Tbilisi 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 3. place
8. MOURA, David (BRA - WRL10): Pan American Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 2. place


COMPETITION PROGRAMME

Saturday

09:00 Preliminaries on four mats
17:00 Final block (bronze on two mats, final on one mat)

Women: -48kg, -52kg, -57kg, -63kg
Men: -60kg, -66kg, -73kg

Sunday

09:00 Preliminaries on four mats
17:00 Final block (bronze on two mats, final on one mat)

Women: -70kg, -78kg, +78kg
Men: -81kg, -90kg, -100kg, +100kg

Location: AccorHotels Arena

No comments:

Post a Comment