Thursday, December 3, 2015

Tokyo Grand Slam 2015 - PREVIEW

(Via IJF)

From 4 to 6 December, the 2015 Tokyo Grand Slam, Japan, will be held at the Metropolitan Gymnasium and will be the last event of a sporting season that was particularly rich with action and excitement. Starting in February 2015 with the Düsseldorf Grand Prix, Germany, the World Judo Tour, featured only events counting for qualification towards the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. Once again, the 2015 Tour ends in the cradle of judo, Japan. It follows no less than 1 world championship, 1 World Judo Masters, 5 Grand Slams and 9 Grand Prix, which were organised this year and which already gives a first idea of the appearance of judoka at the next Olympic Games. There is still a long way to go and lots of points to be distributed and the predictions are very complicated.


During the three days to come, points awarded for the World Ranking List and podium places will be invaluable for the 476 athletes from 91 countries engaged in the tournament. The draw of the competition started with a very Japanese and appreciated precision today at 14:00 sharp, at the Tokyo Dome Hotel, located only a short distance from the legendary Kodokan, where the accreditation of the delegations took place.


Just prior to the draw, all representatives of the 91 delegations and IJF and AJJF officials observed a minute of silence in tribute to Mr. Adel Abuwarda (EGY) who suddenly passed away last week in Korea. He was the head of the Egyptian delegation at the Grand Prix of Jeju and board member of the Egyptian Judo Federation.

Mr. Naser Al-Tamimi, the IJF General Treasurer said to he audience to open the draw: "Dear Mr. Yamashita, dear judo friends. On Behalf of the IJF President, Mr. Marius Vizer, who will join us during the event, I wish to all the participants a successful event and, as it is our last competition of the calendar this year, I wish to all of you a happy new year."

The legendary Mr. Yamashita Yasuhiro, Vice-President of the All Japan Judo Federation and IJF Executive Committee member said: “Dear Mr. Al-Tamimi, dear IJF Executive Committee members, distinguished guests, coaches and dear judoka, I wish to warmly welcome you all in Japan. It is a great honor for us to organise such a big competition, which is just behind a world championship or a World Judo Masters, in terms of importance. The Tokyo Grand Slam this year will be a very important step towards the Olympic Games, which will be held next year in Rio and in 2020 in Tokyo. I am sure that 2016 will be a fantastic year for our sport.“


Mr. Vladimir Barta, the IJF Head Sports Director, conducted the official draw of the competition: “Thank you to all of you for your continuous efforts during all of our events. I congratulate you for the outstanding results you already achieved this year and I wish you good luck for the three days to come.“

Juan Carlos Barcos, the IJF Head Refereeing Director declared: “I want to underline the perfect behaviour of all coaches throughout the season. 2015 comes to an end but I am sure that 2016 will again show the power of our sport.“


After the draw, Mr. Kosei Inoue, former world and Olympic champion and today’s head coach of the Japanese team said: “This tournament is one of the most important competitions for the Olympic qualification, that’s why we have complete concentration and we are looking to perform very well during the next three days. Our team A is present in Tokyo and many other young athletes who already represent the next generation. We are always looking for the best results even if the concurrence is very high, especially this year. We have always in mind to show beautiful judo on the tatami, but also outside of the competition area, with all our values.“

Loïc Pietri (FRA), 2013 world champion analysed his competition draw table: “First of all, I had a good night sleep. So everything is fine. This Tokyo tournament is actually well placed at the end of the year. Many favourites are coming back to competition here in Japan, like me, after a well deserved break following the Astana World Championships. My category is very strong this year and all the current and former recent world champions will be present on the tatami this weekend. This is going to be complicated but it will be a great competition.“


Objective Tokyo 2020

Yesterday, an important delegation composed of the IJF, AJJF and Tokyo 2020 organising committee representatives visited the Nippon Budokan Stadium, often shortened as the Budokan, which has been designated to host the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games judo event. The whole delegation had the opportunity to visit the arena to determine what still needs to be done in order to propose to the athletes, public and television audience a fantastic competition.


The Budokan has a long history of judo, as it was already the venue of the 1964 Tokyo Games and the whole judo family is looking forward to coming back to the place, where judo stated to be an Olympic sport.

According to the delegation members, there is still some construction work and refurbishment to be done to fit to today’s requirement of holding an international judo competition, but the venue looks great and the cooperation between the IJF, AJJF and Tokyo 2020 organising committee is optimal.



Click here to view the ongoing Rio 2016 Olympic qualification list.



Please use #JudoTokyo2015 as often as possible in all your communications



WOMEN

-48kg

1. MUNKHBAT Urantsetseg (MGL - WRL 1): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place
2. FIGUEROA Julia (ESP - WRL 6): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 3. place, Grand Prix Tbilisi 2015: 2. place
3. KONDO Ami (JPN - WRL 8): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 1. place
4. CHERNIAK Maryna (UKR - WRL 10): Grand Prix Tbilisi 2015: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 5. place, Grand Prix Jeju 2014: 2. place
5. ASAMI Haruna (JPN - WRL 11): World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Paris 2013: 1. place
6. UNGUREANU Monica (ROU - WRL 12): Grand Slam Baku 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 1. place
7. SAHIN Ebru (TUR - WRL 14): Grand Slam Baku 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 2. place, European Games 2015: 2. place
8. MENEZES Sarah (BRA - WRL 15): Olympic Games London 2012: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place

-52kg

1. EURANIE Annabelle (FRA - WRL 5): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 1. place
2. NAKAMURA Misato (JPN - WRL 7): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place, World Championships Paris 2011: 1. place
3. KRAEH Mareen (GER - WRL 8): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Rijeka 2013: 1. place
4. HASHIMOTO Yuki (JPN - WRL 9): Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2013: 1. place
5. GNETO Priscilla (FRA - WRL 10): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 2. place, Olympic Games London 2012: 3. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 3. place
6. BABAMURATOVA Gulbadam (TKM - WRL 11): Grand Prix Tashkent 2015: 1. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2015: 2. place
7. GIUFFRIDA Odette (ITA - WRL 12): Masters Morocco 2015: 3. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 5. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2014: 2. place
8. COHEN Gili (ISR - WRL 13): Grand Prix Tblisi 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2013: 2. place

-57kg

1. DORJSUREN Sumiya (MGL - WRL 1): Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place
2. CAPRIORIU Corina (ROU - WRL 2): World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 1. place, Olympic Games London 2012: 2. place
3. MATSUMOTO Kaori (JPN WRL 4): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Olympic Games London 2012: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place
4. MALLOY Marti (USA - WRL 7): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Pan American Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, Panamerican Championships Guayaquil 2014: 1. place
5. FILZMOSER Sabrina (AUR - WRL 8): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2013: 1. place, European Championships Budapest 2013: 2. place
6. LIEN Chen-Ling (TPE - WRL 9): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2015: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 2. place
7. KARAKAS Hedvig (HUN - WRL 11): Grand Prix Astana 2014: 1. place, European Games 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 2. place
8. ROPER Miryam (GER - WRL 12): Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2013: 1. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place

-63kg

1. TRSTENJAK Tina (SLO - WRL 1): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place
2. TRAJDOS Martyna (GER - WRL 3): European Games 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place
3. TSEDEVSUREN Munkhzaya (MGL WRL 6): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place
4. TASHIRO Miku (JPN - WRL 7): Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 3. place
5. GWEND Edwige (ITA - WRL 8): Grand Prix Tashkent 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Tblisi 2014: 1. place
6. VAN EMDEN Anicka (NED - WRL 9): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 2. place
7. ZOUAK Rizlen (MAR - WRL 12): African Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, African Championships Maputo 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2014: 2. place
8. SCHLESINGER Alice (GBR - WRL 13): Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 3. place

-70kg

1. VARGAS KOCH Laura (GER - WRL 2): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 1. place
2. ZUPANCIC Kelita (CAN - WRL 5): Grand Slam Baku 2013: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 2. place, Pan American Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place
3. CONWAY Sally (GBR - WRL 6): Grand Slam Baku 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2013: 1. place
4. ARAI Chizuru (JPN - WRL 9): Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 2. place
5. POSVITE Fanny Estelle (FRA - WRL 10): World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 2. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 3. place
6. BOLDER Linda (ISR - WRL 14): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2015: 1. place
7. BERNABEU Maria (ESP - WRL 15): World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2015: 1. place, European Open Madrid 2013: 1. place
8. NIANG Assmaa (MAR - WRL 17): African Championships Maputo 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2014: 1. place, African Seniors Championships 2015: 2. place

-78kg

1. HARRISON Kayla (USA - WRL 1): Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Olympic Games London 2012: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place
2. VELENSEK Anamari (SLO - WRL 3): World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 1. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 3. place
3. STEENHUIS Guusje (NED - WRL 5): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 3. place
4. UMEKI Mami (JPN - WRL 7): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 3. place
5. AGUIAR Mayra (BRA - WRL 9): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place
6. MALONGA Madeleine (FRA - WRL 10): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 2. place
7. JOO Abigel (HUN - WRL 12): Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2013: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 2. place
8. TURKS Victoriia (UKR - WRL 13): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Tblisi 2014: 2. place

+78kg

1. ORTIZ Idalys (CUB - WRL 3): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, Olympic Games London 2012: 1. place
2. ANDEOL Emilie (FRA - WRL 4): Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, European Games 2015: 1. place, European Championships Montpellier 2014: 1. place
3. YAMABE Kanae (JPN - WRL 7): Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 2. place
4. IAROMKA Svitlana (UKR - WRL 8): Grand Slam Baku 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 3. place
5. KUELBS Jasmin (GER - WRL 10): European Games 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 3. place
6. INAMORI Nami (JPN - WRL 12): Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 2. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 2. place
7. CHIBISOVA Ksenia (RUS - WRL 14): Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 3. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 3. place, Grand Slam Baku 2014: 3. place
8. ZAMBOTTI Vanessa (MEX - WRL 16): Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro 2012: 1. place, Pan American Seniors Championships 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro 2011: 3. place



MEN

-60kg

1. KIM Won Jin (KOR - WRL 1): Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place
2. PAPINASHVILI Amiran (GEO - WRL 5): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place, European Championships Budapest 2013: 1. place
3. IBRAYEV Rustam (KAZ - WRL 7): World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 3. place
4. TAKATO Naohisa (JPN - WRL 8): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place
5. DASHDAVAA Amartuvshin (MGL - WRL 9): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2015: 1. place
6. SHISHIME Toru (JPN - WRL 10): World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place
7. MUDRANOV Beslan (RUS - WRL 11): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, European Games 2015: 1. place, European Championships Montpellier 2014: 1. place
8. KITADAI Felipe (BRA - WRL 14): Pan American Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, Panamerican Championships Guayaquil 2014: 1. place, Panamerican Championships San Jose 2013: 1. place
   

-66kg

1. ZANTARAIA Georgii (UKR - WRL 1): Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 3. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place
2. DAVAADORJ Tumurkhuleg (MGL - WRL 3): Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2013: 1. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 1. place
3. AN Baul (KOR - WRL 4): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 2. place
4. TAKAJO Tomofumi (JPN - WRL 6): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 2. place
5. TAKAICHI Kengo (JPN - WRL 8): Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2014: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 3. place
6. OATES Colin (GBR - WRL 10): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 2. place
7. POLLACK Golan (ISR - WRL 13): World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 3. place
8. BOUCHARD Antoine (CAN - WRL 16): Pan American Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, Pan American Open Buenos Aires 2015: 1. place, Panamerican Open Miami 2014: 1. place

-73kg

1. AN Changrim (KOR - WRL 2): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place
2. TATALASHVILI Nugzari (GEO - WRL 4): Masters Morocco 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Tblisi 2014: 1. place
3. AKIMOTO Hiroyuki (JPN - WRL 6): Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 1. place
4. UNGVARI Miklos (HUN - WRL 7): Olympic Games London 2012: 2. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 3. place
5. NAKAYA Riki (JPN - WRL 8): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 1. place
6. SAINJARGAL Nyam-Ochir (MGL - WRL 10): Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place
7. DRAKSIC Rok (SLO - WRL 11): European Championships Budapest 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 2. place, Masters Baku 2011: 2. place
8. SHAVDATUASHVILI Lasha (GEP - WRL 12): Olympic Games London 2012: 1. place, European Championships Budapest 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2015: 1. place

-81kg

1. TCHRIKISHVILI Avtandili (GEO - WRL 1): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 1. place
2. NAGASE Takanori (JPN - WRL 2): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place
3. VALOIS-FORTIER Antoine (CAN - WRL 3): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 2. place
4. PIETRI Loic (FRA - WRL 5): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 3. place
5. TOMA Sergiu (UAE - WRL 6): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place
6. MARGIANI Ushangi (GEO - WRL 12): Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Tbilisi 2015: 2. place
7. MAGOMEDOV Sirazhudin (RUS - WRL 14): Grand Prix Qingdao 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 3. place
8. MOUSTOPOULOS Roman (GRE - WRL 15): Grand Prix Tashkent 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2015: 3. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2014: 3. place

-90kg

1. GWAK Dong Han (KOR - WRL 1): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place, Asian Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place
2. LIPARTELIANI Varlam (GEO - WRL 2): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2013: 1. place
3. VAN T END Noel (NED - WRL 3): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2015: 1. place
4. TOTH Krisztian (HUN - WRL 5): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2015: 1. place
5. BAKER Mashu (JPN - WRL 6): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 1. place
6. ILIADIS Ilias (GRE - WRL 9): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place, World Championships Paris 2011: 1. place
7. GONZALEZ Asley (CUB - WRL 12): World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, Panamerican Championships San Jose 2013: 1. place, Olympic Games London 2012: 2. place
8. NISHIYAMA Daiki (JPN - WRL 13): Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2014: 1. place, World Championships Paris 2011: 2. place
  

-100kg

1. GASIMOV Elmar (AZE - WRL 1): Masters Morocco 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place
2. KRPALEK Lukas (CZE - WRL 2): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2013: 1. place
3. MARET Cyrille (FRA - WRL 4): Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place
4. HAGA Ryunosuke (JPN - WRL 8): World Championships Seniors 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 3. place
5. PACEK Martin (SWE - WRL 9): Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 3. place
6. RAKOV Maxim (KAZ - WRL 10): Grand Slam Baku 2014: 1. place, Masters Almaty 2012: 1. place, Grand Prix Astana 2014: 1. place
7. CHO Guham (KOR - WRL 12): Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Jeju 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2013: 3. place
8. ARMENTEROS Jose (CUB - WRL 14): World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, Pan American Seniors Championships 2015: 1. place, Panamerican Championships Guayaquil 2014: 1. place

+100kg

1. SHICHINOHE Ryu (JPN - WRL 3): World Championships Seniors 2015: 2. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 1. place
2. OKRUASHVILI Adam (GEO - WRL 4): Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place, European Games 2015: 1. place, World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place
3. MEYER Roy (NED - WRL 7): Grand Slam Baku 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 1. place, Masters Morocco 2015: 3. place
4. MATIASHVILI Levani (GEO - WRL 8): Grand Prix Tbilisi 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2015: 3. place
5. KIM Sung-Min (KOR - WRL 9): Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Jeju 2013: 1. place
6. HARASAWA Hisayoshi (JPN - WRL 10): Grand Slam Paris 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2015: 1. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2014: 1. place
7. KHAMMO Iakiv (UKR - WRL 11): World Championships Seniors 2015: 3. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2015: 2. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2015: 1. place
8. OJITANI Takeshi (JPN - WRL 12) : Asian Games Incheon 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2015: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 2. place


COMPETITION PROGRAMME

DAY 1 - Friday December 4

9:30 preliminaries on 4 tatami
15:30 opening ceremony
16:00 final block on 1 tatami

Women: -48kg, -52kg, -57kg 
Men: -60kg, -66kg 

DAY 2 - Saturday December 5

9:30 preliminaries on 4 tatami
16:00 final block on 1 tatami

Women: -63kg, -70kg
Men: -73kg, -81kg

DAY3 - Sunday December 6

9:30 preliminaries on 4 tatami

16:00 final block on 1 tatami

Women: -78kg, +78kg
Men: -90kg, -100kg, +100kg

Location: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium 1-17-1 Sendagaya, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo

No comments:

Post a Comment